Moneycontrol.Com - Info moneycontrol.com

moneycontrol.com receives about 409,600 unique visitors and 2,097,152 (5.12 per visitor) page views per day which should earn about $3,276.80/day from advertising revenue. Estimated site value is $2,143,356.64. According to Alexa Traffic Rank moneycontrol.com is ranked number 982 in the world and 0.08192% of global Internet users visit it. Site is hosted in Mumbai, 16, 400013, India and links to network IP address 124.153.64.100.

About - moneycontrol.com

MoneyControl.com is India s leading financial information source. It s the official site for CNBC TV18, and provides news, views, and analysis on equity / stock markets, commodities, personal finance, mutual funds, insurance and loans.
Moneycontrol is India's leading financial information source. Manage your finance with our online Investment Portfolio, Live Stock Price, Stock Trading news, Live CNBC TV18, Share Market, Views and Analysis on Equity and Stock Markets Tips, sensex, nifty, Commodity Market, personal finance, mutual funds, insurance, bank and loans.
How did moneycontrol.com look in the past? Edit Site Info

How popular is moneycontrol.com?

Daily Unique Visitors:
409,600
Monthly Unique Visitors:
12,288,000
Daily Pageviews:
2,097,152 (5.12 per visitor)
Alexa Rank:
982 visit alexa
Alexa Reach:
0.08192% (Percent of global Internet users)
*All traffic values are estimates only.

Alexa
majestic
Quantcast

Visitors by country

Users%Pageviews%Rank
India 86.4%87.6%72
United States 3.7%2.3%5781
United Kingdom 1.2%0.7%3585
United Arab Emirates 1.0%1.1%347
Qatar 0.9%0.9%342
Saudi Arabia 0.7%0.8%1380
Kuwait 0.7%0.5%395
Singapore 0.6%0.8%815

Where do visitors go on this site?

Reach%Pageviews%PerUser
moneycontrol.com
96.47%89.08%4.81
mmb.moneycontrol.com
12.55%6.60%2.74
hindi.moneycontrol.com
4.07%2.31%2.95
m.moneycontrol.com
0.79%0.46%3.0
poweryourtrade.moneycontrol.com
0.71%0.46%3.4
moneybhai.moneycontrol.com
0.59%0.68%5.9
terminal.moneycontrol.com
0.57%0.12%1.1
investmen***ch.moneycontrol.com
0.47%0.12%1.4
gujarati.moneycontrol.com
0.16%0.06%1.8
OTHER
0%0.11%0

Competitive Data

SEMrush moneycontrol.com
Domain:
  moneycontrol.com
Rank:
  3,593
Organic Keywords:
  482,312
Organic Traffic:
  608,523
Organic Cost:
  $337,238.00
Adwords Keywords:
  1
Adwords Traffic:
  0
Adwords Cost:
  $0.00

Data

Domain Authority:
  74
Page Authority:
  56
MozRank:
  5

Backlinks Report

Total Sites Linking In (Alexa):
6,896
Total Backlinks:
  39,627,436
Follow Links:
  39,298,136
Nofollow Links:
  329,300
Referring Domains:
  6,094
Referring IPs:
  6,293

How socially engaged is moneycontrol.com?

Facebook:
  12,049
Google +:
  1,274,395
Linkedin:
  159
Stumbles:
  231
Buffer:
  795
Pins:
  1

How much moneycontrol.com can earn?

Website Value:
$2,143,356.64
Daily Revenue:
$3,276.80
Monthly Revenue:
$98,304.00
Yearly Revenue:
$1,196,032.00
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Where is moneycontrol.com hosted?

Server location
Server IP:
124.153.64.100
ASN:
AS17439 
ISP:
Netmagic Datacenter Mumbai 
Server Location:
Mumbai
16
400013
India
 

Other sites hosted on 124.153.64.100

There are no other sites hosted on this IP

How fast does moneycontrol.com load?

Average Load Time:
(2963 ms) 22 % of sites are slower

Page Speed (Google PageSpeed Insights)

Suggestions Summary

Eliminate render-blocking JavaScript and CSS in above-the-fold content

Your page has 4 blocking script resources and 2 blocking CSS resources. This causes a delay in rendering your page.

None of the above-the-fold content on your page could be rendered without waiting for the following resources to load. Try to defer or asynchronously load blocking resources, or inline the critical portions of those resources directly in the HTML.Remove render-blocking JavaScript:

http://stat.moneycontrol.co.in/mcjs/wap/mc.js?v=10012017
http://stat.moneycontrol.co.in/mcjs/wap/sha_encryption.js?v=16122015
http://stat.moneycontrol.co.in/mcjs/inter/jquery-1.7.2.min.js
http://stat.moneycontrol.co.in/mcjs/jquery.bxSlider.min.js
Optimize CSS Delivery of the following:

http://stat.moneycontrol.co.in/mccss/wap/mc_home_style.css?v11
http://stat.moneycontrol.co.in/mccss/wap/mcwapcss.css?v=26

Avoid landing page redirects

Your page has 2 redirects. Redirects introduce additional delays before the page can be loaded.

Avoid landing page redirects for the following chain of redirected URLs.

http://moneycontrol.com/
http://www.moneycontrol.com/
http://m.moneycontrol.com/

Leverage browser caching

Setting an expiry date or a maximum age in the HTTP headers for static resources instructs the browser to load previously downloaded resources from local disk rather than over the network.

Leverage browser caching for the following cacheable resources:

http://www.googletagservices.com/tag/js/gpt.js (15 minutes)
https://www.googletagservices.com/tag/js/gpt.js (15 minutes)
http://pagead2.googlesyndication.com/pagead/expansion_embed.js?source=safeframe (60 minutes)
http://pagead2.googlesyndication.com/pagead/osd.js (60 minutes)
http://s.in.com/common/script_catch.js?v=20160308 (60 minutes)
http://www.google-***ytics.com/***ytics.js (2 hours)

Size tap targets appropriately

Some of the links/buttons on your webpage may be too small for a user to easily tap on a touchscreen. Consider making these tap targets larger to provide a better user experience.

The following tap targets are close to other nearby tap targets and may need additional spacing around them.

The tap target <a href="http://m.money…ution/ntpc/NTP" class="bl15">NTPC</a> and 3 others are close to other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="http://m.money…comments/37825" class="bl_cm15">HIL</a> and 1 others are close to other tap targets.
The tap target <div id="abgc" class="abgc">AdChoices</div> is close to 1 other tap targets.
The tap target <a href="http://m.moneycontrol.com/">Home</a> and 29 others are close to other tap targets.
The tap target <a href="https://google…t%7C%7Cslid%7C" class="rhtitle rhdefaultcolored">Columbia Threadneedle US</a> is close to 1 other tap targets .
The tap target <span class="rhbody">Investment Sol…Their Business</span> is close to 2 other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="https://google…t%7C%7Cslid%7C" class="rhurl rhdefaultcolored">columbiathreadneedleus.com</a> is close to 1 other tap targets .
The tap target <div id="abgc" class="abgc">AdChoices</div> is close to 4 other tap targets .

Optimize images

Properly formatting and compressing images can save many bytes of data.

Optimize the following images to reduce their size by 30.9KiB (50% reduction).

Compressing http://img-d02.moneycontrol.co.in/images/wap/budget2015/app/MOSL_WAP_Presenting_120x37.jpg could save 5.1KiB (75% reduction).
Compressing http://img-d01.moneycontrol.co.in/images/wap/budget2015/app/Bandhan_WAP_Associate_88x26.jpg could save 3.3KiB (70% reduction).
Compressing http://img-d01.moneycontrol.co.in/images/wap/budget2015/app/Birlasunlife_WAP_CoPresneting_100x30.jpg could save 2.5KiB (74% reduction).
Compressing http://img-d01.moneycontrol.co.in/news_image_files/2017/145x82/b/Budget2017_356x200_4102_145.png could save 2.2KiB (27% reduction).
Compressing http://img-d03.moneycontrol.co.in/news_image_files/2016/145x82/m/Market_Sen***_BSE_Traders_356x200_5955_145.jpg could save 1.5KiB (20% reduction).
Compressing http://img-d01.moneycontrol.co.in/news_image_files/2016/145x82/g/GDP_Gross_domestic_price_economy_Growth_inflation_Growth_356x200_5239_145.jpg could save 1.2KiB (21% reduction).
Compressing http://img-d01.moneycontrol.co.in/images/bt_search.png could save 1.2KiB (68% reduction).
Compressing http://img-d01.moneycontrol.co.in/images/pst_mbg.gif could save 1.2KiB (88% reduction).
Compressing http://img-d01.moneycontrol.co.in/images/wap/hindi/top_headerbg.gif could save 1.1KiB (88% reduction).
Compressing http://img-d02.moneycontrol.co.in/images/wap/budget2015/wap/bg_hd.gif could save 1.1KiB (84% reduction).
Compressing http://img-d01.moneycontrol.co.in/images/drop_ic.gif could save 1.1KiB (81% reduction).
Compressing http://img-d01.moneycontrol.co.in/images/bl_bulet.gif could save 1KiB (91% reduction).
Compressing http://img-d02.moneycontrol.co.in/images/promo/2014/ft_line.gif could save 1KiB (93% reduction).
Compressing http://img-d02.moneycontrol.co.in/images/promo/2014/n_line.gif could save 1KiB (93% reduction).
Compressing http://img-d01.moneycontrol.co.in/images/wap/hindi/live_tv.png could save 1,011B (51% reduction).
Compressing http://img-d01.moneycontrol.co.in/images/wap/hindi/ic_btnplay.png could save 1,001B (63% reduction).
Compressing http://img-d02.moneycontrol.co.in/news_image_files/2014/145x82/w/WIPRO_1309_145.jpg could save 950B (19% reduction).
Compressing http://img-d02.moneycontrol.co.in/news_image_files/2015/145x82/t/tax-356_4222_145.jpg could save 930B (22% reduction).
Compressing http://img-d01.moneycontrol.co.in/images/user_ic.png could save 911B (74% reduction).
Compressing http://img-d01.moneycontrol.co.in/images/wap/hindi/rd_arow.png could save 873B (87% reduction).
Compressing http://img-d01.moneycontrol.co.in/images/wap/hindi/gr_arow.png could save 857B (87% reduction).

Minify JavaScript

Compacting JavaScript code can save many bytes of data and speed up downloading, parsing, and *** time.

Minify JavaScript for the following resources to reduce their size by 2.7KiB (22% reduction).

Minifying http://stat.moneycontrol.co.in/mcjs/wap/mc.js?v=10012017 could save 1.4KiB (16% reduction) after compression.
Minifying http://s.in.com/common/script_catch.js?v=20160308 could save 1.3KiB (35% reduction).

Enable compression

Compressing resources with gzip or deflate can reduce the number of bytes sent over the network.

Enable compression for the following resources to reduce their transfer size by 2.6KiB (66% reduction).

Compressing http://s.in.com/common/script_catch.js?v=20160308 could save 2.6KiB (66% reduction).

Minify HTML

Compacting HTML code, including any inline JavaScript and CSS contained in it, can save many bytes of data and speed up download and p*** times.

Minify HTML for the following resources to reduce their size by 2.4KiB (16% reduction).

Minifying http://m.moneycontrol.com/ could save 2.4KiB (16% reduction) after compression.

Minify CSS

Compacting CSS code can save many bytes of data and speed up download and p*** times.

Minify CSS for the following resources to reduce their size by 1.6KiB (14% reduction).

Minifying http://stat.moneycontrol.co.in/mccss/wap/mcwapcss.css?v=26 could save 1.6KiB (14% reduction) after compression.
Avoid plugins
Your page does not appear to use plugins, which would prevent content from being usable on many platforms. Learn more about the importance of avoiding plugins.
Use legible font sizes
The text on your page is legible. Learn more about using legible font sizes.
Size content to viewport
The contents of your page fit within the viewport. Learn more about sizing content to the viewport.
Prioritize visible content
You have the above-the-fold content properly prioritized. Learn more about prioritizing visible content.
Reduce server response time
Your server responded quickly. Learn more about server response time optimization.
Configure the viewport
Your page specifies a viewport matching the device's size, which allows it to render properly on all devices. Learn more about configuring viewports.
Download optimized image, JavaScript, and CSS resources for this page.

Google Safe Browsing

This site is not currently listed as suspicious

MyWot.com Reputation Ratings

Trustworthiness:
  91
Vendor reliability:
  91
Privacy:
  91
Child safety:
  90

Site Categories (dmoz)

Financial Services/Investing

What sites are related to moneycontrol.com?

Http Header

HTTP/1.0 200 OK
Server: Apache
ETag: "da72498789c95078520a5d02d965e4ee:1484689571"
Last-Modified: Tue, 17 Jan 2017 21:46:04 GMT
Content-Type: text/html
Expires: Tue, 17 Jan 2017 21:46:48 GMT
Cache-Control: max-age=0, no-cache, no-store
Pragma: no-cache
Date: Tue, 17 Jan 2017 21:46:48 GMT
Connection: close

DNS Lookup

Type Ip Target TTL
TXT 300
A 124.153.64.100 300
MX ASPMX4.GOOGLEMAIL.com 300
MX ASPMX5.GOOGLEMAIL.com 300
MX ASPMX.L.GOOGLE.com 300
MX ALT1.ASPMX.L.GOOGLE.com 300
MX ALT2.ASPMX.L.GOOGLE.com 300
MX ASPMX2.GOOGLEMAIL.com 300
MX ASPMX3.GOOGLEMAIL.com 300
SOA 300
Mname ns4.netmagicians.com
Rname postmaster.netmagicians.com
Serial Number 2017012801
Refresh 10800
Retry 3600
Expire 604800
Minimum TTL 0
NS ns2.netmagicians.com 300
NS ns6.netmagicians.com 300
NS ns4.netmagicians.com 300

Whois Lookup

Domain Created:
1999-02-28
Domain Age:
17 years 11 months 2 days  
WhoIs:
 

whois lookup at whois.PublicDomainRegistry.com...
Domain Name: MONEYCONTROL.COM
Registry Domain ID: 3956464_DOMAIN_COM-VRSN
Registrar WHOIS Server: whois.publicdomainregistry.com
Registrar URL: www.publicdomainregistry.com
Updated Date: 2016-11-29T08:22:31Z
Creation Date: 1999-02-28T05:00:00Z
Registrar Registration Expiration Date: 2024-02-28T05:00:00Z
Registrar: PDR Ltd. d/b/a PublicDomainRegistry.com
Registrar IANA ID: 303
Domain Status: OK https://icann.org/epp#OK
Registry Registrant ID: Not Available From Registry
Registrant Name: Domain Admin
Registrant Organization: Privacy Protection Service INC d/b/a PrivacyProtect.org
Registrant Street: C/O ID#10760, PO Box 16 Note - Visit PrivacyProtect.org to contact the domain owner/operator Note - Visit PrivacyProtect.org to contact the domain owner/operator
Registrant City: Nobby Beach
Registrant State/Province: Queensland
Registrant Postal Code: QLD 4218
Registrant Country: AU
Registrant Phone: +45.3***46676
Registrant Phone Ext:
Registrant Fax:
Registrant Fax Ext:
Registrant Email: email
Registry Admin ID: Not Available From Registry
Admin Name: Domain Admin
Admin Organization: Privacy Protection Service INC d/b/a PrivacyProtect.org
Admin Street: C/O ID#10760, PO Box 16 Note - Visit PrivacyProtect.org to contact the domain owner/operator Note - Visit PrivacyProtect.org to contact the domain owner/operator
Admin City: Nobby Beach
Admin State/Province: Queensland
Admin Postal Code: QLD 4218
Admin Country: AU
Admin Phone: +45.3***46676
Admin Phone Ext:
Admin Fax:
Admin Fax Ext:
Admin Email: email
Registry Tech ID: Not Available From Registry
Tech Name: Domain Admin
Tech Organization: Privacy Protection Service INC d/b/a PrivacyProtect.org
Tech Street: C/O ID#10760, PO Box 16 Note - Visit PrivacyProtect.org to contact the domain owner/operator Note - Visit PrivacyProtect.org to contact the domain owner/operator
Tech City: Nobby Beach
Tech State/Province: Queensland
Tech Postal Code: QLD 4218
Tech Country: AU
Tech Phone: +45.3***46676
Tech Phone Ext:
Tech Fax:
Tech Fax Ext:
Tech Email: email
Name Server: ns2.netmagicians.com
Name Server: ns4.netmagicians.com
Name Server: ns6.netmagicians.com
DNSSEC:Unsigned
Registrar Abuse Contact Email: email
Registrar Abuse Contact Phone: +1.2013775952
URL of the ICANN WHOIS Data Problem Reporting System: http://wdprs.internic.net/
>>> Last update of WHOIS database: 2017-01-17T21:46:56Z <<<

For more information on Whois status codes, please visit https://icann.org/epp

Registration Service Provided By: NETMAGIC

PRIVACYPROTECT.ORG is providing privacy protection services to this domain name to
protect the owner from spam and phishing attacks. PrivacyProtect.org is not
responsible for any of the activities associated with this domain name. If you wish
to report any abuse concerning the usage of this domain name, you may do so at
http://privacyprotect.org/contact. We have a stringent abuse policy and any
complaint will be actioned within a short period of time.

The data in this whois database is provided to you for information purposes
only, that is, to assist you in obtaining information about or related to a
domain name registration record. We make this information available "as is",
and do not guarantee its accuracy. By submitting a whois query, you agree
that you will use this data only for lawful purposes and that, under no
cir***stances will you use this data to:
(1) enable high volume, automated, electronic processes that stress or load
this whois database system providing you this information; or
(2) allow, enable, or otherwise support the transmission of mass unsolicited,
commercial advertising or solicitations via direct mail, electronic mail, or
by telephone.
The compilation, repackaging, dissemination or other use of this data is
expressly prohibited without prior written consent from us. The Registrar of
record is PDR Ltd. d/b/a PublicDomainRegistry.com.
We reserve the right to modify these terms at any time.
By submitting this query, you agree to abide by these terms.
whois lookup at whois.crsnic.net...
Whois Server Version 2.0

Domain names in the .com and .net domains can now be registered
with many different competing registrars. Go to http://www.internic.net
for detailed information.

Domain Name: MONEYCONTROL.COM
Registrar: PDR LTD. D/B/A PUBLICDOMAINREGISTRY.COM
Sponsoring Registrar IANA ID: 303
Whois Server: whois.PublicDomainRegistry.com
Referral URL: http://www.publicdomainregistry.com
Name Server: NS2.NETMAGICIANS.COM
Name Server: NS4.NETMAGICIANS.COM
Name Server: NS6.NETMAGICIANS.COM
Status: ok https://icann.org/epp#ok
Updated Date: 20-nov-2014
Creation Date: 28-feb-1999
Expiration Date: 28-feb-2024

>>> Last update of whois database: Tue, 17 Jan 2017 21:46:38 GMT <<<

For more information on Whois status codes, please visit https://icann.org/epp

NOTICE: The expiration date displayed in this record is the date the
registrar's sponsorship of the domain name registration in the registry is
currently set to expire. This date does not necessarily reflect the expiration
date of the domain name registrant's agreement with the sponsoring
registrar. Users may consult the sponsoring registrar's Whois database to
view the registrar's reported date of expiration for this registration.

TERMS OF USE: You are not authorized to access or query our Whois
database through the use of electronic processes that are high-volume and
automated except as reasonably necessary to register domain names or
modify existing registrations; the Data in VeriSign Global Registry
Services' ("VeriSign") Whois database is provided by VeriSign for
information purposes only, and to assist persons in obtaining information
about or related to a domain name registration record. VeriSign does not
guarantee its accuracy. By submitting a Whois query, you agree to abide
by the following terms of use: You agree that you may use this Data only
for lawful purposes and that under no cir***stances will you use this Data
to: (1) allow, enable, or otherwise support the transmission of mass
unsolicited, commercial advertising or solicitations via e-mail, telephone,
or facsimile; or (2) enable high volume, automated, electronic processes
that apply to VeriSign (or its computer systems). The compilation,
repackaging, dissemination or other use of this Data is expressly
prohibited without the prior written consent of VeriSign. You agree not to
use electronic processes that are automated and high-volume to access or
query the Whois database except as reasonably necessary to register
domain names or modify existing registrations. VeriSign reserves the right
to restrict your access to the Whois database in its sole discretion to ensure
operational stability. VeriSign may restrict or terminate your access to the
Whois database for failure to abide by these terms of use. VeriSign
reserves the right to modify these terms at any time.

The Registry database contains ONLY .COM, .NET, .EDU domains and
Registrars.
Last update was 21 days ago
loader
This can take up to 60 seconds. Please wait...

Recently Analyzed Sites

kingsmen.me
38 secs
mathhelper.us
41 secs
bancocaribeenlinea.com.do
42 secs
freepik.com
48 secs
onkol7.com
49 secs
sacona.com
52 secs
pixabay.com
53 secs
barexamcrackers.com
1 min
bancoandalucia.es
1 min
highon.coffee
1 min

Hide/Remove your site data

• Use Show/Hide ESTIMATED data form to hide (Website worth, Daily ads revenue, Daily Visits, Daily Pageviews)
• Use Show/Hide WHOIS data form to hide whois data
• Use Remove form to remove all data
• If you have any problem with REMOVE/HIDE your data just drop an email at support (at) hypestat.com and we will remove/hide your site data manualy.
Make custom Widget for your website
Get the code now!
moneycontrol.com widget